[google-translator]

Current World Rankings

Based on matches up to 1st March 2024.

RankingFlagTeamPlayedWeightedPointsRating
1flag1Australia45326,693209
2flag2New Zealand49346,425189
3flag3England48336,179187
4flag4Jamaica40264,863187
5flag5South Africa56355,546158
6ugandaUganda50334,224128
7Malawi47313,936127
8flag10Tonga30243,032126
9flag8Wales31212,423115
10flag10Scotland23151,558104
11northern-ireland Northern Ireland171093193
12bfb04946b73242949dc4a00a412b2390Trinidad & Tobago28201,84492
13zimbabweZimbabwe40272,19981
14photo_0163261340udvujoBarbados40292,25178
15fijiFiji34261,98076
16zambiaZambia31221,67176
17samoaSamoa22161,14271
18St Vincent & Grenadines24181,24069
19grenadaGrenada151174568
20namibiaNamibia36211,19757
21UAE141056957
22botswanaBotswana241569847
21sri-lankaSri Lanka181568946
24singapore-flagSingapore32251,14646
25irelandIreland261773843
26USA8414637
27gibraltarGibraltar241552835
28irelandIsle of Man271654634
29papuaPapua New Guinea302585334
30Kenya302163330
31malaysiaMalaysia11617129
32Antigua & Barbuda251639725
33Cook Islands11921023
34st-maarten-small-imageSt Maarten9714220
35Philippines10713319
36Hong Kong, China10711917
37St Lucia201423317
38Cayman Islands241829416
39St Kitts & Nevis161421515
40Eswatini12911212
41st-maarten-small-imageDominica121012012
42st-maarten-small-imageBrunei1077411
43papuaIsrael108324
44 width=Tanzania158294
45singapore-flagMalta1410364
46Switzerland141000

Points:

The number of points earned by a team for any match depends on two factors. The result (won, drawn, lost) and the opponent against whom the result was achieved. The higher an opponent’s rating the more points are earned for beating them.

If a team wins a match, they will earn 50 points more than their opponent’s rating.  But if they lose, they will earn 50 points less than their opponent’s rating. Worked numerical examples, including when this rule doesn’t apply, appear in our Frequently Asked Questions.

Rating Period:

It is not meaningful for a team to claim a world ranking if they have only played a small number of matches. As soon as a team has played minimum international test matches over the rating period (the current rating period started on the 1st July 2020) then they will have earned an official world ranking. If a team has played fewer than the minimum matches, they will still have a rating, but without a corresponding ranking. To have a ranking the team must have played at least 2 games against a rated team. The current minimum number of matches is eight.

To find out more about a rating period, visit our Frequently Asked Questions. 

The following teams (in alphabetical order) currently have a rating in the system and could become ranked once they have played 8 matches:

  • British Virgin Islands
  • Canada
  • Chinese Taipei
  • France
  • Guadeloupe
  • India
  • Maldives
  • Solomon Islands
  • Thailand 

The next group of teams are full World Netball Members that are eligible to play WN ranked matches but have not yet done so, meaning they don’t have a rating or a ranking. These include:

  • Argentina
  • Bermuda
  • Burundi
  • Cote d’Ivoire
  • Ghana
  • Lesotho
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan 

Since its inception in 2007 the WN World Rankings methodology has been reviewed regularly by the WN Board to ensure it remains a robust and reliable ranking system that presents a true reflection of the quality and standing of the performances of international teams and that this system can be used with confidence for qualification purposes.

For more definitions and explanations regarding our World Rankings please visit our Frequently Asked Questions Page on the website, where you will be able to find written examples from our statistician David Kendix.

If you’d like to go back to our World Rankings Hub page, click here. 

NEWSLETTER Keep up to date with the latest news and events from INF.