[google-translator]

Current World Rankings

Based on matches up to 23rd October 2016
RankingFlagTeamPlayedWeightedPointsRating
1flag1Australia45326,693209
2flag2New Zealand49346,425189
3flag3England48336,179187
4flag4Jamaica40264,863187
5flag5South Africa56355,546158
6ugandaUganda50334,224128
7Malawi47313,936127
8flag10Tonga30243,032126
9flag8Wales31212,423115
10flag10Scotland23151,558104
11northern-ireland Northern Ireland171093193
12bfb04946b73242949dc4a00a412b2390Trinidad & Tobago28201,84492
13zimbabweZimbabwe40272,19981
14photo_0163261340udvujoBarbados40292,25178
15fijiFiji34261,98076
16zambiaZambia31221,67176
17samoaSamoa22161,14271
18St Vincent & Grenadines24181,24069
19grenadaGrenada151174568
20namibiaNamibia36211,19757
21UAE141056957
22botswanaBotswana241569847
21sri-lankaSri Lanka181568946
24singapore-flagSingapore32251,14646
25irelandIreland261773843
26USA8414637
27gibraltarGibraltar241552835
28irelandIsle of Man271654634
29papuaPapua New Guinea302585334
30Kenya302163330
31malaysiaMalaysia11617129
32Antigua & Barbuda251639725
33Cook Islands11921023
34st-maarten-small-imageSt Maarten9714220
35Philippines10713319
36Hong Kong, China10711917
37St Lucia201423317
38Cayman Islands241829416
39St Kitts & Nevis161421515
40Eswatini12911212
41st-maarten-small-imageDominica121012012
42st-maarten-small-imageBrunei1077411
43papuaIsrael108324
44 width=Tanzania158294
45singapore-flagMalta1410364
46Switzerland141000

This rankings system was developed for the INF by statistician David Kendix.

The first list was published on 11 February 2008. The latest list has been updated on 24th November 2016 and includes matches up to 23rd October 2016. The ranking list relates to senior teams of member countries that are playing regular international test matches. To find out more about how the system works read below and click here for Frequently Asked Questions.

A rating is a measure of the average performance of a team over a series of matches. Each team earns a certain number of points from each international match. Their rating is the total number of points earned divided by the number of matches played. The team with the highest rating is ranked first in the world. The next highest rating is ranked second and so on.

Weighting Matches played a long time ago are a poorer guide to current form than more recent results. Therefore past results are weighted, giving a lower weighting to earlier results. For the purposes of this list, matches played since July 2015 currently have a full weighting (100%). Matches played in the two previous years (July 2013-June 2015) have a weighting of 50%. Earlier matches are not directly included in the ratings at all.

Each July, the oldest year of results will drop out of the ratings and the weightings redistributed. This is the one annual occasion when the rankings list could alter other than through a match being played.

Points:

The number of points earned by a team for any match depends on two factors. The result (won, tied or lost) and the opponent against whom the result was achieved. The higher an opponent’s rating the more points are earned for beating them.

If a team wins a match they will earn 50 points more than their opponent’s rating.  But if they lose, they will earn 50 points less than their opponent’s rating. Worked numerical examples appear in the Frequently Asked Questions.

Rating Period:

It is not meaningful for a team to claim a world ranking if they have only played a small number of matches. As soon as a team has played eight International test matches over the rating period then they will have earned an official world ranking. If a team has played fewer than eight matches, they will still have a rating, but without a corresponding ranking.  To have a ranking the team must have played at least 2 games against a rated team.

The following teams currently have a rating in the system and could become ranked once they have played 8 matches:

  • Bermuda
  • Cayman Islands
  • India
  • Maldives
  • Namibia
  • St Maarten
  • Vanuatu
  • St Kitts & Nevis
  • Israel
  • Tonga

The INF World Rankings were reviewed at the INF Board Meeting in June 2012, with David Kendix, Statistician, who was retained by the INF to develop the ranking methodology in 2007.

Following a detailed discussion the Board was satisfied that we have a robust and reliable rankings system that presents a true reflection of the quality and standing of the performances of international teams and that this system can be used with confidence for qualification purposes.

NEWSLETTER Keep up to date with the latest news and events from INF.