The Brutal Fruit Netball Cup in South Africa returns next month. The championship is contested by 10 teams from all 9 South African provinces over a five-week period. The top five provincial teams form Division 1, with the remainder forming Division 2. The first competition ran from May 10, 2014 to June 7, 2014. All matches were held in the Rembrandt Hall at the University of Pretoria, but in 2017 the venues for the tournament will be; Durban University of Technology, Belhar Indoor Sports Centre, Bellville Velodrome and Mangaung Sports Complex.
The Free State Crinums won the inaugural Brutal Fruit Netball Cup, beating the Gauteng North Jaguars 40-36 in a match that went into overtime. Western Cape’s Southern Stings won the Division 2 Shield of the Brutal Fruit Netball Netball in its inaugural year, beating KZN Kingdom Stars 39-31 in the final match.
See below for the Fixtures:
LAST YEAR’S (2016) TEAMS WERE AS FOLLOWS:
Mpumalanga Sunbirds (“Sunbirds”)
Coach: Jenny-Lee Delport
Assistant Coach: Marlie Nel
Team Manager: Nonhlanhla Mlombo
Players: Michelle Badenhorst, Margery van Niekerk, Leani du Plessis, Diana Hlongwane, Nokhukhanya Hlongwane, Khetniwe Mathebula, Kgomotso Sepeng, Sombu Sibeko, Nompumelelo Mthombeni, Conny Phala, Thulisile Nhleko, Busiswe Mkhize, Thembisile Mdluli, Sindile Nkuna, Dinah Mashia, Lou-Mare Geldenhuys, Palesa Mbukwana and Lentsa Motau.
KZN Kingdom Stars (“Kingdom Stars”)
Coach: Marchelle Maroun
Assistant Coach: Pinky Mtshali
Team Manager: Phindile Thusini
Players: Michelle Segal, Zanele Gumede, Janine Lubbe, Nonhlanhla Shezi, Elsje Du Plessis, Thabile N Ngema, Kayla Kraft, Bongiwe Msomi, Xolile Shange, Nokubonga Sibiya, Nothando Mthembu, Kalipa Gibisela, Luleka Ndyibithi, Fezeka Gambushe, Bongukuphiwa Khumalo, Mandisa Hlela, Dolly Mavumengwana and Phumza Charmaine Maweni.
Eastern Cape Aloes (“Aloes”)
Coach: Ciska Kirchoff
Assistant Coach: Kayisa Gosa
Players: Noluvuyo Nodludlume, Lungelwa Alphonia Ngcanga, Nbavuyise Matyumsa, Hazel Zandile Njeza, Zandile Ntsangani, Nontando Lusaseni, Nosiphiwo Goda, Arne Rust, Athenkosi Mbengashe, Qekema Nomande, Zeadine January, Kuhle Klaas, Nadine Kirchoff, Zukelwa Cwaba, Zanele Vimbela, Melodine Jacobs, Nobubele Phuza and Hlumisa Sithonga.
North West Flames (“Flames”)
Coach: Dorette Badenhorst
Manager: Anneke Esterhuizen
General Manager: Helene Botha
Players: Kifiloe Tsotetsi, Marike Maree, Nadia Uys, Renske Stoltz, Sigrid Burger, Marna Claasens, Rome Dreyer, Kgomotso Itabanyeng, Mandy Hermanus, Chante Bester, Didintle Keebine, Bernike van Dyk, Zandre Kruger, Maronel Scherman, Jeante Strydom, Monique Reyneke, Fikile Mkhuzangwe and Simone Rabie.
Gauteng Jaguars (“Jaguars”)
Head Coach: Jenny van Dyk
Assistant Coach: Dumisani Chauke
Team Manager: Alta du Preez
General Manager: Riana Bezuidenhout
Players: Melissa Kotze, Lenize Potgieter, Ine-Marie Venter, Lindie Lombard, Rochelle Rossouw, Dima Mogoale, Ane Botha, Tshina Mdau, Izette Lubbe, Lungile Mthembu, Jeanie Steyn, Juzelri Garbers, Jasmine Ziegelmeier, Shadine van der Merwe, Lerato Tladi, Shongile Hlungwana and Chamone Boshoff.
Western Cape Southern Stings (“Southern Stings”)
Coach: Annelie Lucas
Assistant Coach: Elfreda Luyt
Manager: Shela Lekalakala
Primary Care: Dianthea Bruintjies
Players: Rochelle Lawson, Jo Prins, Anandie Burger, Abeline Olivier, Megan Grossman, Remina Stephan, Cindy Pretorius, Charmaine Baard, Mari-Lena Joubert, Nichole Taljaard, Carla Werth, Erin Burger, Sasha-Lee Petersen, Juline Rossouw, Stephanie Brandt, Leani Kleinhans-Cornelissen and Adéle Niemand.
Northern Cape Diamonds (“Diamonds”)
Head Coach: Elsje van der Merwe
Assistant Coach: Maria Mayia
General Manager: Zonja van Niekerk
Players: Charmain vd Linde, Tuane Gouws, Margot Mazzoncini, Jomari Myburgh, Nthabiseng Hottie, Lebo Kgomoeadira, Benadette Kotze, Ninelle Jordaan, Chantal Coetzee, Lucia Luus, Ilka Sidilang, Clarissa Mpikwane, Cormari van den Heever, Elzanne Swart, Lee-Andrie Gouws, Leandri Oosthuizen, Jeannerie vd Linde and Christelle Ellis.
Gauteng Golden Fireballs (“Fireballs”)
Head Coach: Elsje Jordaan
Assistant Coach: TBA
Team Manager: Francis Boersema
Players: Deancke Rhode, Chantelle Swart, Elderie Wiese, Keneiloe Kgasi, Ina Kakora, Talja Venter, Kim-Roche Holmes, Cleopatra Kgoputso, Marelize de Bruin, Chane Lindner, Zanne-Marie Pienaar, Gizelle Lemmer, Thuli Qegu, Thumi Muntjiu, Simphiwe Setebe, Charissa Lotter and Unelle Snyman.
Limpopo Baobabs (“Baobabs”)
Coach: Ceilia Molokwane
Players: Rahab Ngobeni, Josephine Mamabolo, Jackina Sithole, Sylvia Lebelo, Shongile Hlungwane, Vasta Mhlongo, Kgothatso Mofomme, Dineo Ledwaba, Priesta Mhlongo, Estazell Petitt, Rebecca Makgoka, Emily Mathosa, Leah Mkumane, Rivonia Ngobeni, Rirhandzu Mavulwana, Wonga Mthombeni and Modjadji Ramorwalo.
Free State Crinums (“Crinums”)
Coach: Burta de Kock
Manager: Corne Marais
Players: Maryka Holtzhausen, Lauren-Lee Christians, Karla Mostert, Tanya Mostert, Khomotso Mamburu, Maryke Coetzee, Dakalo Tshikala, Sheherézide Duimpies, Lefébre Rademan, Gertriana Retief, Rieze Straeuli, Alicia Puren, Danelle Lochner, Frances Hurling, Khanyisa Chawane, Deidré Fourie, Rykie Venter and Margot Venter.
Article Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brutal_Fruit_Netball_Cup
Article Source: www.netball-sa.co.za/brutal-fruit-netball-premier-league/
Article Source: www.runridedive.com/bfplplayers/